Alumni   |   Students   |   Parents   |   Print Page
Search
Latest News: ACS News

2017 Illinois State K-8 Chess Championship

Thursday, March 16, 2017   (0 Comments)
Share |

ACS had a stellar performance at the 2017 Illinois K-8 Championships last weekend in Normal, IL. 569 students from all over the state met to compete on the boards, and our ACS teams came out on top in three of the four divisions and finished tied for second in the other grouping.  

In the Lower Primary (K-1) Division, there were 93 players from 42 schools.  Six young Avery Coonley Seahorses played valiantly and brought home the State Championship!  Our team consisted of:
Kristen Hou
Jake Izhaky
Siddharth Krishnan
Lucas Means
Jasim Siddiqui
William Zhong 

Individual trophies were awarded to:
Jake Izhaky who placed 3rd in the state of Illinois, with tiebreaks was placed 5th
Siddharth Krishnan who placed 7th in the state of Illinois, with tiebreaks was placed 14th
Lucas Means who was the Top U300 player 

In the Upper Primary (Grades 2-3) Division, there were 171 players and 50 schools.  Our team fought long and hard and tied for 2nd, but with tiebreaks brought home the 3rd place trophy.  The team consisted of:
Kavin Bendre
Kai Fan
Liam Goyal
Ryan Kong
Merrill Lee
Austin Lok
Benjamin McKendall
Declan Reenan
Cole Spiegel 

Individual trophies were awarded to:
Ryan Kong who placed 3rd in the state of Illinois, 7th with tiebreaks
Austin Lok who was the Top 2nd Grader
Benjamin McKendall who was the Top U600-799 player 

In the Elementary (Grades 4-5) Division, there were 172 players and 59 schools.  Our students outplayed their opponents in the "gymnasium of the mind" and brought home the 1st place trophy for the state of Illinois! The team consisted of:
Abhiram Batchu
Sohan Bendre
Yash Desai
Neola Edwin
Jaden Fauske
Trevor Reenan

Individual trophies were awarded to:
Sohan Bendre who placed 11th in the state of Illinois

In the Junior High (Grades 6-8) Division, there were 133 players and 48 schools.  In this challenging section, our experienced but hungry team brought their forks to the table and brought home the 1st place trophy for the state of Illinois. The team consisted of:
Benjamin Broach
Aidan Carey
Annika Geiersbach
Daniel Lee
Preyan Mehta
Ramez Rifai
Alexander Turk
Christian Turk
Ojas Vasisht

Individual trophies were awarded to:
Aidan Carey placed 5th in the State of Illinois
Alexander Turk who tied for 10th in the State of Illinois, with tiebreaks was placed 23rd
Ojas Vasisht who was the No. 2 8th grade player 

Additional Individual Awards for the Blitz and Bughouse Tournaments went to:
Aidan Carey tied for 2nd in the Blitz Competition
Aidan Carey whose team was 2nd in the Bughouse Competition

Thanks again to all of our wonderful competitors who represented ACS so well!  Go Seahorses!


Membership Management Software  ::  Legal