Alumni   |   Students   |   Parents   |   Print Page
Search
Latest News: ACS News

The Avery Coonley School Takes Top Honors in Junior High Math Contest 2019

Thursday, March 14, 2019   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Michi Trota
Share |

On Wednesday, March 13, 2019, The Avery Coonley School took several top honors at the 29th Annual Junior High Math Contest, sponsored by the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy’s chapter of Mu Alpha Theta. JHMC is the premier math competition for middle school students in the state of Illinois. Twenty-three ACS students represented the School, several of whom won individual awards, as well as contributed to the School’s overall team wins, which were substantial:


  • ACS as a school earned First Place in Division AA for the JHMC.

  • ACS as a school earned First Place in the Creative Thinking Contest.

    • Among Creative Thinking teams, ACS students Sohan Bendre (7th Grade) and Aadit Bhavsar (8th Grade) won First Place, and Hannah Ding (7th Grade) and Aagam Shah (8th Grade) won Second Place.

  • ACS as a school earned Second Place for the 7th Grade team competition.

    • Among individual 7th Grade teams, ACS students Sohan Bendre, Jacob Gupta, Stephen Walsh, and Tuoyu Yang won First Place, and Hannah Ding, Emma Lau, Maya Sanny, and Mahi Shah won Third Place.

  • ACS as a school tied for Second Place for the 8th Grade individual contests.

    • As individual students, Aagam Shah tied with students from other schools for Second Place, and Preyan Mehta tied with students from other schools for Third Place.

  • ACS as a school earned First Place for the 7th Grade individual contests.

    • As individual students, Sohan Bendre won First Place, Tuoyu Yang won Second Place, and Hannah Ding tied with students from other schools for Third Place.


“We are proud of the great efforts of our students across all disciplines, and winning this math competition is a true reflection of the excellence of our students and the superb quality of the ACS education,” says Paul Druzinsky, ACS Head of School.


“The ACS 7th and 8th Grade Math Counts Club students have been working hard all year, in the mornings before school, at lunchtime and at recess, to prepare for our math contests,” adds ACS math teacher Stephanie Kohnke. “Their hard work paid off yesterday and I am so proud of their accomplishments and their dedication to mathematics. They are all winners and fine mathematicians.”


The names of all ACS students who participated in JHMC competitions are as follows:


  • 7th Grade: Ksenia Baatz (Naperville), Sohan Bendre (Westmont), Cameron Blackburn (Willowbrook), Jacob Buzzard (Naperville), Adam Cheema (Oak Brook), Colin Chough (Burr Ridge), Hannah Ding (Naperville), Jacob Gupta (Hinsdale), Emma Lau (Woodridge), Leyton Mueller (Willowbrook), Maya Sanny (Aurora), Mahi Shah (Naperville), Balin Surface (Hinsdale), Stephen Walsh (Wheaton), Tuoyu Yang (Oak Brook).

  • 8th Grade: Aadit Bhavsar (Darien), Annika Geiersbach (Hinsdale), Anika Gupta (Oak Brook), Daniel Lee (Oakbrook Terrace), Preyan Mehta (Bloomingdale), Ramez Rifai (Willow Springs), Aagam Shah (Downers Grove), Christian Turk (Shorewood).

 

Congratulations to these students and their mentors!

 


Membership Management Software  ::  Legal